What is iselux?
Iselux® Ultra Mild is a concentrated surfactant blend developed for use in cleanser applications where an ultra-mild formulation is desired. It is an optimized blend designed for ease of use and cold processing in cleanser formulas.
Is sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate safe?
Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate Derived from coconuts, it’s a safe, mild alternative to harsh sulfates and other aggressive surfactants that can strip the hair of its natural oils.
What is Iselux ultra mild?
Iselux Ultra Mild is a concentrated surfactant blend formulated for use in cleanser applications where an ultra-mild formulation is desired. With an extremely low irritancy profile, Iselux Ultra Mild is extremely gentle on delicate skin. It is also tear-free, making it an excellent choice for baby washes and shampoos.
Is sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate anionic surfactant?
Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate is the new generation of anionic surfactant used in shampoo, body wash, and soap formulas. With good water solubility, this product works well with other surfactants and in various formulations.
Is sodium Lauroamphoacetate natural?
WHAT IS SODIUM LAUROAMPHOACETATE: Sodium Lauroamphoacetate is a naturally occurring ingredient derived from coconut. It a yellow coloured ingredient used in personal care products as a conditioning agent, surfactant, and as a foam booster.
What is Scmi surfactant?
SCMI is a unique anionic surfactant derived from natural and renewable resources. It is sulfate-free and produces a dense, creamy lather with a soft conditioned after feel. The easy to use flakes function as a primary or secondary surfactant in rinse-off formulation.
Is sodium isethionate toxic?
With an EWG score of 1, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate is deemed to be very safe, non-toxic, a non irritant, and is biodegradable.
What does sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate do for skin?
Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate (SLI) is a new generation surfactant that is salt and sulfate free, has excellent detergency, and is used as a gentle cleansing agent in several applications in hair and skin care like shampoos, body washes, facial cleansers.
What is the pH of sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate?
4.5 to 8.5
Besides its excellent water solubility and long-lasting foam, this ingredient is an incredibly mild surfactant, making it suitable even for sensitive skin; Not to be confused with similar-sounding sodium lauryl sulfate, it is a natural product, pH stable (from 4.5 to 8.5).
Is sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate effective?
Not to be confused with similar sounding sulfates such as sodium lauryl sulfate, Sodium Laurel Methyl Isethionate has been found to be both mild and effective.
Is sodium Lauroamphoacetate safe for skin?
It is amphoteric, which means it can function both as a base and an acid. Research shows the ingredient is typically not a skin irritant or sensitizer.
Is sodium Lauroamphoacetate toxic?
Possibility of Hazardous Reactions: No dangerous reaction known under conditions of normal use.
Is SCI powder safe?
SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE BENEFITS This lightly-scented and conditioning cleansing agent is gentle enough for use on the delicate skin of babies, making it an ideal surfactant for makeup as well as personal care products and natural toiletries.
Is SCI good for skin?
In vitro and in vivo studies have demonstrated that SCI is mild and less damaging to the skin barrier than soaps and surfactants such as sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS).
Is dimethylaminopropylamine natural?
Dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA) and sodium monochloroacetate (SMCA) are the things you react with babassu oil to make that betaine. They aren’t “natural”.
Is cocamidopropyl betaine harmful?
Health concerns around cocamidopropyl betaine include allergic skin reaction, contact dermatitis and environmental toxicity  . Increasing rates of sensitization in the population led to cocamidopropyl betaine being named Allergen of the Year in 2004 by the American Contact Dermatitis Society .
What should shampoo not contain?
8 Ingredients to Avoid in Your Shampoo and Conditioner
- Polyethylene Glycols.
- Synthetic Fragrances and Colors.
- Retinyl Palmitate.
Is sodium Lauroamphoacetate good for skin?
We use sodium lauroamphoacetate as a surfactant and cleanser. It is amphoteric, which means it can function both as a base and an acid. Research shows the ingredient is typically not a skin irritant or sensitizer.