What is a 21E test?
[…] Indeed, courts have imposed liability on the owner of the facility despite arguments that the owner had no responsibility or control over the disposal activity.
Who can bring a claim under CERCLA?
In addition, CERCLA § 310(a) allows citizens to file a civil action against the President or any other officer of the United States (including the EPA Administrator and the Administrator of the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry) for alleged failure to perform any non-discretionary act or duty.
When can CERCLA be used?
Under 42 U.S. Code § 9606, CERCLA allows for enforcement “when the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility.”
How is CERCLA enforced?
The EPA enforces CERCLA through the Superfund Enforcement program.